ML15302A550
[…] , 1 related to the license renewal application for Indian Point Units 2 and 3 submitted by Entergy Nuclear Operations, Inc. ("Entergy").

New York states that it "seeks, at a minimum, the disclosure of redacted versions of these documents so as to provide the public with the results, summaries, and goals of Westinghouse's fatigue evaluations for the Indian Point facilities."

2 For the reasons set forth below, the Staff respectfully submits that New York's Motion should be denied.

1 Motion at 1.

2 Id. DISCUSSION I. New York Has Not Complied with the Requirements of 10 C.F.R. § 2.323(b).

Pursuant to 10 10 C.F.R. § 2.323(b), "[a} motion must be rejected if it does not include a certification by the attorney or representative of the moving party that the movant has made a sincere effort to contact other parties in the proceeding and resolve the issue(s) raised in the motion, and that the movant's efforts to resolve the issue(s) have been unsuccessful."

3 Here, New York describes the discussions it has held with Counsel for Entergy, 4 and Counsel for New York Lisa S. Kwong filed a certification

("10 C.F.R. § 2.323(b)

Certification"