ML081160422
[…] As to each participant that cannot serve electronically, the Commission or presiding officer shall require service by the most expeditious means permitted under this paragraph that are available to the participant, unless the Commission or presiding officer finds that this requirement would impose undue burden or expense on the participant.
NRC rules state's that service is complete upon deposit with a courier service and does not require postmark, or courier proof, of the service date, only proof of service acceptance date. Section 2.302(d)(1)
& (3) states that "filing is considered complete:
by electronic transmission when the filer performs the last 4 act that it must perform to transmit a document, in its entirety, electronically;
... [b]y courier, express mail, or expedited delivery service upon depositing the document with the provider of the service." Petitioners sent their Reply Brief and exhibits, as per the ASLB Orders, by overnight service.As the movant, Entergy has the burden of establishing that Petitioners service was untimely, pursuant to 10 C.F.R. 2.325. Entergy has failed to establish that Petitioners' Reply Brief was served other