ML12268A376
[…] But see Southern Nuclear Operating Co. (Early Site Permit for Vogtle ESP Site), LBP-08-3, 67 NRC 85, 97 (2008) (stating that in the context of a summary disposition motion, arguments that portions of an answer are outside the scope of an admitted contention should be framed in reply pleadings). If the Board disagrees with FENOC's approach, FENOC requests that the Board treat this motion as a motion for leave to reply to Intervenors' Answer and a reply to the Answer for the narrow purpose of explaining that Intervenors' Answer raises issues beyond the scope of admitted Contention 4. 10 C.F.R. § 2.323(c) allows the presiding officer to grant leave to reply in compelling circumstances, "such as where the moving party demonstrates that it could not reasonably have anticipated the arguments to which it seeks leave to reply." Here, FENOC could not reasonably have anticipated the arguments in Intervenors' Answer because, as further discussed below, they do not address the arguments in FENOC's Motion for Summary Disposition and are outside the scope of Contention 4 as admitted.