ML13148A498: Difference between revisions
[…] (¶ 194).
20  Evidence proffered in support of a contention is admissible only if it is relevant and material.
13 Id.
See 10 C.F.R.  § 2.337(a). The Board may exclude evidence or exhibits that are outside the scope of the admitted contention or the proceeding as irrelevant or immaterial.
14 See NL-13-075, License Renewal Application-Completed Engineering Project Cost Estimates for SAMAs Previously Identified as Potentially Cost-Beneficial (May 6, 2013) (NL-13-075), available at ADAMS Accession No. ML13127A459.
See 10 C.F.R. § 2.319(d) (stating that the presiding officer may "strike any portion of a written presentation or a response to a written question that is irrelevant, immaterial, unreliable, duplicative, or cumulative"); id. § 2.319(e) (stating that the presiding officer may "restrict irrelevant, immaterial, unreliable, duplicative, or cumulative evidence and/or arguments"); see also Licensing Board Memorandum and Order (Denying Clearwater's Motion to Supplement the Record) at 3 (Dec. 5, 2012) (unpublished)