ML091620409: Difference between revisions
[…] Impacts to Historic and Cultural Resources Table B-1 states the following:

Continued operations and refurbishment associated with the license renewal term are expected to have no more than small impacts on historic and cultural resources located onsite and in the transmission line ROW because most impacts could be mitigated by avoiding those resources. The National Historic Preservation Act (NHPA) requires the Federal agency to consult with the State Historic Preservation Officer (SHPO) and appropriate Native American Tribes to determine the potential impacts and mitigation. See § 51.14(a).

Specifically, 10 CFR 51.53(c)(ii)(K) requires that, "All applicants shall assess whether any historic properties will be affected by the proposed project."

Section 4.7 of the GEIS discusses this issue.