ML091620409: Difference between revisions
[…] Regulatory guides are not substitutes for regulations, and compliance with them is not required.

Environmental Reports-General Guidance An ER should contain sufficient information to support analyses and findings. While other documents (e.g., the original ER or safety analysis report may be referenced, the ER should summarize information used in the analyses. In preparing the ER, the applicant should be guided by the general requirements set out in 10 CFR 51.45, "Environmental Report," and 10 CFR 51.55, "Environmental Report-Standard Design Certification," in addition to the provisions of 10 CFR 51.53(c) specific to operating license renewal.

Treatment of Category 1 Issues According to 10 CFR 51.53(c)(3)(i), "The environmental report for the operating license renewal stage is not required to contain analyses of the environmental impacts of the license renewal issues identified as Category 1 issues in Appendix B to Subpart A of this part." The ER should, however, describe the environmental resources pertinent to those Category 1 issues that apply to the plant and identify the Category 1 issues that do not apply to the plant. The ER incorporates by reference the findings in the GEIS for applicable Category 1 issues.

DG-4015, Page 7 New and Significant Information According to 10 CFR 51.53(c)(3)(iv), "The environmental report must contain any new and significant information regarding the environmental impacts of license renewal of which the applicant is aware." New and significant information is (1) information that identifies a significant environmental issue that was not considered in the GEIS and, consequently, not codified in Appendix B, "Environmental Effect of Renewing the Operating License of a Nuclear Power Plant," to Subpart A, "National