ML091620409: Difference between revisions
[…] The applicant should analyze each impact in proportion to its significance. Chapter 4 of the GEIS includes the results of an analysis of the generic environmental impacts of several electricity generating technologies. The applicant may use these results to the extent that they are applicable. Any findings on impact levels for alternatives included in the GEIS are intended to be illustrative of likely impacts and must be revisited on a site- and plant-specific basis in the ER.
 
7.2 Alternatives for Reducing Adverse Impacts Alternatives Considered As noted in 10 CFR 51.53(c)(3)(iii), "The report must contain a consideration of alternatives for reducing adverse impacts, as required by § 51.45(c), for all Category 2 license renewal issues in Appendix B to Subpart A of this part."  Applicants should describe the process it used to identify and select alternatives for reducing adverse impacts. Applicants should describe all of the alternatives considered and indicate which alternatives it evaluated in detail. Typical alternatives considered in this section include closed-cycle cooling or intake modification options for nuclear power plants that currently use once-through cooling.
===7.2 Alternatives===
for Reducing Adverse Impacts Alternatives Considered As noted in 10 CFR 51.53(c)(3)(iii), "The report must contain a consideration of alternatives for reducing adverse impacts, as required by § 51.45(c), for all Category 2 license renewal issues in Appendix B to Subpart A of this part."  Applicants should describe the process it used to identify and select alternatives for reducing adverse impacts. Applicants should describe all of the alternatives considered and indicate which alternatives it evaluated in detail.