ML091620409: Difference between revisions
[…] This information will assist the staff in fulfilling its responsibilities under 10 CFR 51.70(b), which in part states, "The NRC staff will independently evaluate and be responsible for the reliability of all information used in the draft environmental impact statement." Other parties, as well as the NRC, may also identify new and significant information in the scoping and public comment process. Chapter 5 of this regulatory guide provides guidance on actions that an applicant may take to identify and evaluate the significance of new information.