ML091620409: Difference between revisions
[…] The impacts of transporting materials to and from uranium fuel cycle facilities on workers, the public, and the environment are expected to be small. Transportation of radioactive materials is governed by regulatory limits and standards.

This is a Category 1 issue, and the impacts are small as long as the fuel used is not enriched beyond 5-percent uranium-235 and the average level of burnup for the peak rod does not exceed 62,000 megawatt-day per metric ton of uranium (MWd/MTU). As stated in 10 CFR 51.53(c)(3)(i), "The environmental report for the operating license renewal stage is not required to contain analyses of the environmental impacts of the license renewal issues identified as Category 1 issues in appendix B to subpart A of this part."

Table B-1 states that, "The impacts of transporting materials to and from uranium-fuel-cycle facilities on workers, the public, and the environment are expected to be small."