ML091620409: Difference between revisions
[…] For operational impacts, "short-term" indicates the operating life of the plant, and "long-term" suggests the period after the licensed operating life ends and continuing for as long as the plant could have discernible impacts. The term "productivity" should be interpreted broadly to include DG-4015, Page 51 both the productivity of resources useful for human activity and the productivity and stability of ecological systems, even those that are not used directly by humankind.

Chapter 7 Alternatives to the Proposed Action Regarding alternatives, 10 CFR 51.45(b)(3) states the following:

The discussion of alternatives shall be sufficiently complete to aid the Commission in developing and exploring, pursuant to section 102(2)(E) of NEPA, "appropriate alternatives to the recommended courses of action in any proposal which involves unresolved conflicts concerning alternative uses of available resources." To the extent practicable, the environmental impacts of the proposal and the alternatives should be presented in comparative form.

In addition, 10 CFR 51.53(c)(2) states the following: