ML091620409: Difference between revisions
[…] Impacts of Continued Plant Operations on Terrestrial Ecosystems Table B-1 states the following:

Continued operations, refurbishment, and maintenance activities are expected to keep terrestrial communities in their current condition. Application of best management practices would reduce the potential for impacts. The magnitude of impacts would depend on the nature of the activity, the status of the resources that could be affected, and the effectiveness of mitigation.

Specifically, 10 CFR 51.53 (c)(3)(ii)(E) requires, in part, "All license renewal applicants shall assess the impact of refurbishment and other license-renewal-related construction activities on important plant and animal habitats."

The applicant should describe any activities associated with license renewal and continued operations, maintenance, and refurbishment that will disturb terrestrial habitat. If no area will be disturbed, the ER should note that fact and no further discussion of the issue is needed.