ML091620409: Difference between revisions
[…] Applicants should describe all of the alternatives considered and indicate which alternatives it evaluated in detail in Section 7.1.
This section should briefly describe the process the applicant used to identify and select alternatives to the proposed action, which are evaluated in greater detail in Section 7.1 of this regulatory guide. Applicants should describe all of the alternatives considered and indicate which alternatives it evaluated in detail in Section 7.1.
Line 156: Line 147:
Regarding alternatives, 10 CFR 51.45(b)(3) states, in part, the following:
Regarding alternatives, 10 CFR 51.45(b)(3) states, in part, the following:
The discussion of alternatives shall be sufficiently complete to aid the Commission in developing and exploring, pursuant to section 102(2)(E) of NEPA, "appropriate DG-4015, Page 13 alternatives to the recommended courses of action in any proposal which involves unresolved conflicts concerning alternative uses of available resources."  To the extent practicable, the environmental impacts of the proposal and the alternatives should be presented in comparative form.