ML12093A375: Difference between revisions
[…] Serv. Co. of New Hampshire (Seabrook Station, Units 1 and 2), ALAB- 471, 7 NRC 477, 489 n.8 (1978)). B. Need for Power NYS raises a number of issues regarding the need for the power Indian Point produces. NYS asserts that the DSEIS and the FSEIS are deficient because they do not address data and arguments NYS has proffered regarding need for power.

12 Need for power was rejected by this Board in its July 6, 2011 ruling on the admissibility of NYS-37. The Board stated that an inquiry into need for power is "precluded by Commission regulations."

13 The regulation in 10 C.F.R. § 51.95(c)(2), 14 provides: The supplemental environmental impact statement for license renewal is not required to include discussion of need for power or the economic costs and economic benefits of the proposed action or of alternatives to the proposed action except insofar as such benefits and costs are either essential for a determination regarding the inclusion of an alternative in the range of alternatives considered or relevant to mitigation.

Because NYS-33 and NYS-37 continue to raise the issue of need for power, a review of the history of the regulation is appropriate here.