ML12003A297: Difference between revisions
[…] Entergy Contention Answer 11 at 28, 67. Entergy also cited multiple judicial cases demonstrating that courts have allowed agencies to employ many different approaches to determinin g whether allegedly new and significant impacts are sufficiently significant to warrant supplemental analysis and formal supplementation of exist-ing NEPA documents. Id. at 66 & nn.112-16. These are the same cases cited in Entergy's An-swer opposing the Commonwealth's Appeal. Entergy Answer at 12 & nn.46-50. 
10 Section 2.323(c) provides that the proponent of a motion is not entitled to file a reply except upon demonstration of compelling circumstances, "such as where the moving party demonstrates that it could not reasonably have an-ticipated the arguments to which it seeks leave to reply."  10 C.F.R. § 2.323(c). The Commonwealth cites no case law suggesting that this provision - which on its face applies to motions - should apply to a petition for review of a licensing board decision.