ML12003A297: Difference between revisions
[…] Id. at 24-25 (emphasis added) (quoting 54 Fed. Reg. 33,168, 33,171 (Aug. 11, 1989)). Unlike the contention admissibil-ity requirements in Section 2.309(f)(1), the reopening standards explicitly require that an expert witness affidavit ac-company the motion to reopen, 10 C.F.R. § 2.326(b), and that the requirements of Section 2.326(a) be satisfied, in-cluding that the proponent for reopening a closed record "demonstrate that a materially different result would be or would have been likely had the newly proffered evidence been considered initially."  10 C.F.R. § 2.326(a)(3) (em-phasis added).
15 See Entergy Answer at 7-15; NRC Staff Answer at 7-10, 14-17.
16 Entergy Contention Answer at 18-44, 64-67; NRC Staff Contention Answer at 5-16.