ML12212A409: Difference between revisions
[…] Hopenfeld's Rebuttal Testimony confirms that these challenges are outside the scope of the proceeding.
II. LEGAL STANDARDS 10 C.F.R. § 2.337(a), the regulation governing the admissibility of evidence, provides that "[o]nly relevant, material, and reliable evidence . . . will be admitted. Immaterial or irrelevant parts of an admissible document will be segregated and excluded so far as is practicable."  Thus, pursuant to 10 C.F.R. § 2.319(d), the Board may "strike any portion of a written presentation or a response to a written question that is i rrelevant, immaterial, unreliable, duplicative or cumulative," and under Section 2.319(e) the Board may restrict evidence or arguments for the same reasons.