ML12212A409: Difference between revisions
[…] 26-B/RK-TC-1B and should be stricken. In addition, the Commission's recent decision in Seabrook confirms that Riverkeeper's repeated challenges to the current licensing basis ("CLB")
fatigue analyses for the Indian Point Energy Center ("IPEC") reactor vessel inlet and outlet nozzles fall outside the scope of this contention, and by questi oning the adequacy of these CLB analyses, Dr. Hopenfeld's Rebuttal Testimony confirms that these challenges are outside the scope of the proceeding.
II. LEGAL STANDARDS 10 C.F.R. § 2.337(a), the regulation governing the admissibility of evidence, provides that "[o]nly relevant, material, and reliable evidence . . . will be admitted. Immaterial or irrelevant parts of an admissible document will be segregated and excluded so far as is practicable."  Thus, pursuant to 10 C.F.R. § 2.319(d), the Board may "strike any portion of a written presentation or a response to a written question that is i rrelevant, immaterial, unreliable, duplicative or cumulative," and under Section 2.319(e) the Board may restrict evidence or arguments for the same