ML15111A260: Difference between revisions
[…] Pursuant to 10 C.F.R. § 2.390(b)(3), the Commission will determine "whether information sought to be withheld from public disclosure under this paragraph: (i) Is a trade secret or confidential or privileged commercial or financial information; and (ii) If so, should be withheld from public disclosure.Further, 10 C.F.R § 2.390(b)(4) establishes that in determining whether the information constitutes a trade secret or confidential or privileged commercial or financial information under § 2.390(b)(3)(i), the Commission will consider:                                                 1 Cf. 10 C.F.R. § 9.17(a)(4) ("trade secrets and commercial or financial information obtained from a person that are privileged or confidential" are exempt from disclosure by the NRC under the Freedom of Information Act); Freedom of Information Act, 5. U.S.C. § 552(b)(4) ("trade secrets and commercial or financial information obtained from a person and privileged or confidential").