ML15111A260: Difference between revisions
[…] ("Entergy") as part of its mandatory disclosures in this proceeding. For the reasons set forth below, the Staff takes no position with respect to New York's Motion, but agrees that the Motion should be resolved by the Board in accordance with the criteria established in 10 C.F.R. § 2.390(b). DISCUSSION I. Applicable Legal Principles Governing the Protection of Proprietary Documents from Public Disclosure   The Commission has established general requirements that govern the protection of confidential proprietary documents from public disclosure, as set forth in 10 C.F.R. § 2.390 and 10 C.F.R. Part 9 ("Public Records"). Pursuant to 10 C.F.R. § 2.390(a), "final NRC records and   documents, including . . . correspondence to and from the NRC regarding the issuance . . . of a license . . . shall not, in the absence of an NRC determination of a compelling reason for nondisclosure after a balancing of the interests of the person or agency urging nondisclosure and the public interest in disclosure, be exempt from disclosure," except for matters that fall within one of the nine specified categories set forth in § 2.390(a)(1)-(9). Among the matters that are authorized to be withheld from disclosure are confidential proprietary documents - which are defined in § 2.390(a)(4) as "[t]rade secrets and commercial or financial information obtained from a person and privileged or confidential."1 The Commission's regulations further establish procedures to be followed by persons who submit documents to the NRC that they seek to have withheld from public disclosure, as set forth in 10 C.F.R § 2.390(b), including, inter alia, a designation of the portion(s) of the document sought to be