ML081260342: Difference between revisions
[…] Id. at 602. | |||
II. An exemption is not a licensing action or rulemaldng. | |||
As shown, petitioners are too late to ask for a substantive review of the exemption. Insofar as their petition for judicial review challenges the Commission's rejection of their hearing request, this Court does have jurisdiction (see FloridaPower & Light Co. v. Lorion, 470 U.S. 729 (1985)), but the petition should be summarily denied. The grant of an exemption is not a licensing or rulemaking action under Section 189 of the Atomic Energy Act, 42 U.S.C. § 2239, that triggers a right to a hearing. Section 189(a) grants hearing rights to persons whose interest "may be affected by the proceeding" where the proceeding is "for 7 | |||
the granting, suspending, revoking, or amending of any license" or "for the issuance or modification of rules and regulations dealing with the activities of licensees." | |||
In this case, the NRC's grant of an exemption for Indian Point 3 did not grant or amend the plant's operating license, or issue or modify any rule. An exemption is not one of the NRC actions Section 189 lists as triggering a hearing. | |||