ML14118A290: Difference between revisions
[…] 88 The Commission, presiding officer, or the Atomic Safety and Licensing Board designated to rule on the request for hearing and/or petition for leave to intervene, will grant the request/petition if it determines that the requestor/petitioner has standing under the provisions of 10 C.F.R. § 2.309(d) and has proposed at least one admissible contention that meets the requirements of 10 C.F.R. § 2.309(f). 10 C.F.R. § 2.309(a).
89 See, e.g., 10 C.F.R. § 2.309(a) ("Any person whose interest may be affected by a proceeding
89 See, e.g., 10 C.F.R. § 2.309(a) ("Any person whose interest may be affected by a proceeding . . . ."),  10 C.F.R. § 2.309(b)(4) ("In proceedings . . . ."), 10 C.F.R. § 2.309(d)(1)(ii) ("The nature of the requestor's/petitioner's right under the [AEA] to be made a party to the proceeding . . . ."), 10 C.F.R. § 2.309(f)(1)(iii) ("Demonstrate that the issue raised in the contention is within the scope of the proceeding . . . ."), 10 C.F.R. § 2.309(f)(1)(iv) ("Demonstrate that the issue raised in the contention is material to the findings the NRC must make to support the action that is involved in the proceeding . . . ."). proceeding.
. . . ."),  10 C.F.R. § 2.309(b)(4) ("In proceedings . . . ."), 10 C.F.R. § 2.309(d)(1)(ii) ("The nature of the requestor's/petitioner's right under the [AEA] to be made a party to the proceeding . . . ."), 10 C.F.R. § 2.309(f)(1)(iii) ("Demonstrate that the issue raised in the contention is within the scope of the proceeding
90  Any contention that falls outside the specified scope of the proceeding must be rejected.91  As discussed above, there is no actual or de facto licensing proceeding related to the St. Lucie Plant, Unit No. 2 steam generators or restart. Thus, as explained in detail below, SACE does not meet the Commission's standing and contention admissibility requirements in  
. . . ."), 10 C.F.R. § 2.309(f)(1)(iv) ("Demonstrate that the issue raised in the contention is material to the findings the NRC must make to support the action that is involved in the proceeding . . . ."). proceeding.
90  Any contention that falls outside the specified scope of the proceeding must be rejected.
91  As discussed above, there is no actual or de facto licensing proceeding related to the St. Lucie Plant, Unit No. 2 steam generators or restart.