ML16095A376: Difference between revisions
[…] 62 58 See 10 C.F.R. § 2.309(f)(1)(iii).
59 See Motion at 2.
60 Callaway, CLI-15-11, 81 NRC at 549; accord, DTE Electric Co.
(Fermi Nuclear Power Plant, Unit 2), CLI-15-27, 82 NRC __ (slip op. at 1-2); Lee, CLI-15-15, 81 NRC at 804-05 (consolidated ruling in nine proceedings)
- Fermi, CLI-15-12, 81 NRC at 553. 61 See Motion at 6-7. 62 Id. at 6. As discussed supra at 10-11, NRC regulations bar challenges to the Commission's rules. Thus, 10 C.F.R. § 2.335(a) provides that "no rule or regulation of the Commission, or any provision thereof, . . . is subject to attack by way of discovery, proof, argument, or other means in any adjudicatory proceeding subject to this part." Contentions that challenge Commission regulations or its regulatory processes are beyond the scope of adjudicatory proceedings and have been regularly dismissed as such.