ML081780804: Difference between revisions
[…] Millstone, CLI-01-24, 54 NRC at 358. There must be a specific factual and legal basis supporting the contention. Id. at 359. A contention will not be admitted if it is based solely on unsupported assertions and speculation. See Fansteel, Inc. (Muskogee, Oklahoma Site),

CLI-03-13, 58 NRC 195, 203 (2003). In addition, the Petitioner must demonstrate that the issue raised in the contention is both within the scope of the proceeding and material to the findings the NRC must make to support the action that is involved in the proceeding. See 10 C.F.R. §§ 2.309(f)(1)(iii), (iv).

B. Scope of Commission Review of Boards Rulings NRC regulation 10 C.F.R. § 2.311(b) provides that: An order denying a petition to intervene and/or request for a hearing is appealable by the requestor/petitioner on the question as to whether the request and/or petition should have been granted. The legal standards applicable to the Commission's review of the Board's rulings are set forth by the Commissions decisions.