ML12190A003: Difference between revisions
[…] See, e.g., 10 C.F.R. §§ 51.20(b)(2), 51.71(d), 51.90, 51.91(c), 51.92, 51.95(c)(1), 51.95(c)(2) and 51.101(a).
All of the above-listed findings have now been invalidated along with the D.C. Circuit's invalidation of both the Waste Confidence Findings and the Temporary Storage Rule, and must now be evaluated in their absence. By invalidating the findings in § 51.23(a) the Court has effectively invalidated the restrictions on addressing spent fuel storage impacts imposed by § 51.23(b) since those restrictions are limited to onl y preventing consideration of issues that are "within the scope of the generic determination in paragraph (a) of this section."  10 C.F.R. §
 
51.23(b).
Federal agencies cannot take major federal actions without complying with NEPA.
New York v. NRC , No. 11-1045 (June 8, 2012), slip op. at 8 (citing Calvert Cliffs' Coordinating Comm., Inc., v. Atomic Energy Comm'n , 449 F.2d 1109, 1118 (D.C. Cir. 1971);