ML12190A003: Difference between revisions
[…] See 73 Fed. Reg. 59551, 59558, and 59561 (Oct. 9, 2008)("Waste Confidence Decision Update"). The Commission proposed revising Waste  
 
Confidence Finding Four to state that waste coul d be safely stored on-site for 60 years beyond the licensed operating life of a facility. 73 Fed. Reg. at 59551. The Commission also proposed amending 10 C.F.R. § 51.23 to reflect these revised policies, stating in an open-ended fashion and without a date certain (i.e., without even the 60-year reference from its proposed Finding Four revisi on) that "spent fuel generated in any reactor can be stored safely and without significant environmental impacts beyond the licensed life for operation (which may include the term of a revised or renewed license) of that reactor at its spent fuel storage basin or at either onsite or offsite independent spent fuel storage installations until a  
 
disposal facility can reasonably be expected to be available.73 Fed. Reg. 59547 (Oct. 9, 2008)("Temporary Storage Rule").