ML13224A110: Difference between revisions
[…] The NRC Staff indicated that it would issue requests for additional information to obtain the information needed to perform the Staff's review (Tr. at 40-41), but potential intervenors have no such option. The same problem of information being unavailable exists with respect to filing a Section 2.206 petition challenging the adequacy of FirstEnergy's Section 50.59 analysis (Tr. at 46-47).
18 Similarly, insofar as the Petition could possibly be read as a challenge to the NRC Staff's proposed no significant hazards consideration determination under 10 C.F.R. § 50.92(c), this Board lacks jurisdiction to adjudicate that claim as well. See 10 C.F.R. § 50.58(b)(6) ("No petition or other request for review of or hearing on the staff's significant hazards determination will be entertained by the Commission.").
19 See S. Cal. Edison Co. (San Onofre Nuclear Generating Station, Units 2 and 3), LBP-13-07, 77 NRC __, __ (slip. op.) (May 13, 2013).