ML070610194: Difference between revisions
[…] In accordance with lo CFR 54.31, any renewed license will be of the same class as the operating license currently in effect and cannot exceed a term of 40 years.
The terms of the renewal licenses for the SSES 1 and 2 are limited both by law and the Commission's regulations to 40 years. Moreover, lo CFR 54.31(b) explicitly states that, "A renewed license will be issued for a fixed period of time, which is the sum of the additional amount of time beyond the expiration of the operating license (not to exceed 20 years) that is requested in a renewal application plus the remaining number of years on the operating license currently in effect. The term of any renewed license may not exceed 40 years."