ML11115A054: Difference between revisions
[…] Courts may take judicial notice of adjudicative facts that are either generally known within the territorial jurisdiction of the trial court, or are capable of accurate and ready determination by resort to sources whose accuracy cannot reasonably be questioned. F.R.E. 201. 10 C.F.R. § 2.337 goes a step further and also allows the Commission or presiding officer to also take official notice of "any technical or scientific fact within the knowledge of the Commission as an expert body." § 2.337(f)(1).

In one proceeding, the Board took judicial notice of information from a website that contained historical facts about a reactor site. In the Matter of Southern Nuclear Operating Co.

(EarlySite Permitfor Vogtle ESP Site), 69 N.R.C. 613 (2009). Further, in another proceeding, 8