ML11105A117: Difference between revisions
[…] DPR 71 and DPR-62, issued to Carolina Power & Light Company (the licensee),
The U.S. Nuclear Regulatory Commission (NRC) is considering issuance of an exemption, pursuant to Title 10 of the Code of Federal Regulations (10 CFR) 26.9, Specific exemptions, from paragraphs (c) and (d) of 10 CFR 26.205, Work hours, for Facility Operating License Nos. DPR 71 and DPR-62, issued to Carolina Power & Light Company (the licensee),
for operation of the Brunswick Steam Electric Plant (BSEP), Units 1 and 2, located in Brunswick County, North Carolina. In accordance with 10 CFR 51.21, "Criteria for and identification of licensing and regulatory actions requiring environmental assessments," the NRC performed an environmental assessment and concluded that the proposed action will have no significant environmental impact. ENVIRONMENTAL ASSESSMENT Identification of the Proposed Action: