ML12013A390: Difference between revisions
[…] January 10 Order ("Board Order"), which denied FENOC's Motion to Dismiss Contention 1 ("Motion to Dismiss")
circumstances demonstrate clear and material errors in the Boards Order, which neither FENOC, nor the other parties, reasonably could have anticipated and which, if left unaddressed, materially prejudice the rights of all parties going forward.
1 as not timely.
Because the Boards sole basis for rejecting the Motion to Strike was because it was not timely,5 these circumstances render the decision invalid. Accordingly, FENOCs Motion for Reconsideration satisfies Section 2.323(e).
2  Section 2.323(e) provides that such motions: "may not be filed except upon leave of the pr esiding officer[], upon a showing of compelling circumstances, such as the existence of a clear and material e rror in a decision, which could not have reasonably been anticipated, that renders the decision invalid."    Such compelling circumstances exist here, the Board's Order is inconsistent with Section B.1 and C of the Initial Scheduling Order ("ISO"), 3 and with the treatment of similar dispositive motions by other Atomic Safety and Licensing Boards and the federal courts.