ML15042A447: Difference between revisions
[…] You further note that Entergy and BNYM state that the noticed amount of withdrawal "will be used for unspecified "decommissioning planning costs." It is your assertion that, unless and until such time that Entergy and BNYM submit information to the NRC and to the State of Vermont confirming Entergy's request is allowable, BNYM should not release any funds from the Nuclear Decommissioning Trust Fund. The NRC does not intend to issue a "written notice of objection" as you requested for the reasons specified below. Specifically, Title 10 of the Code of Federal Regulations (10 CFR) § 50.82(a)(8)(ii) states, in part, that "[i]nitially, 3 percent of the generic amount specified in§ 50.75 ["Reporting and recordkeeping for decommissioning planning"]

may be used for decommissioning planning."