From kanterella
[…] • Public Law 95-604, Uranium Mill Tailings Radiation Control Act (UMTRCA) as follows:
a. 'Authority to regulate the tailings or wastes produced by the extraction or concentration of uranium or thorium from any ore processed primarily for its source material content.

The NRC staff review verified that State of Wyoming law authorizes the assumption of regulatory authority over "11 e.(2) byproduct material" which is defined in Wyoming Statute§ 35-11-103 as "byproduct material" as defined in 42 U.S.C. Sec. 2014(e)(2), "the tailings or wastes produced by the extraction or concentration of uranium or thorium from any ore processed primarily for its source material content."

21