From kanterella
[…] October 23 was the fourth day of the Unit 1 outage. In addition, SSES Unit 2 is still operating.

Attachment to PLA-6937 Page 2 of 5 Page 2 of the attachment states, Although the conduct of an exercise or drill and associated critiques involves only a limited amount of time, it would be an undue burden during this period of time to manage this activity during the course of an outage.

It is unclear to the NRC staff whether these are statements or if they are citing Section 50.12(a)(2) special circumstances criterion (iii) which states, "Compliance would result in undue hardship or other costs that are significantly in excess of those contemplated when the regulation was adopted, or that are significantly in excess of those incurred by others similarly situated."

PPL Response to Question 2:

The italicized text above was intended to be a statement regarding the impact on PPL resources if the onsite portion of the biennial EP exercise was conducted as scheduled.

See PPL' s response to Question 5 for additional information.

NRC Question 3:

Page 2 of the attachment also states, From a risk perspective, PPL believes it is less risk to public health and safety to reschedule the onsite portion of the exercise to February 26, 2013.

It is unclear to the NRC staff whether this is a statement or if this is citing Section 50.12(a)(2) special circumstance criterion (iv) which states, "The exemption would result in benefit to the public health and safety that compensates for any decrease in safety that may result from the grant of the exemption."

PPL Response to Question 3:

The italicized text above was not intended to cite that Section 50.12(a)(2) special circumstance criterion (iv) applies to the exemption request (Reference 2). See PPL's response to Question 5 for additional information.

Attachment to PLA-6937 Page 3 of5 NRC Question 4:

Page 2 of the attachment also states, This request for an exemption provides only temporary relief since the onsite portion of the exercise will be performed on February 26, 2013. PPL made a good faith effort to comply with the regulation. An extensive amount of planning was peiformed, a challenging scenario was developed, and required submission dates for exercise scenarios were met.

It is unclear to the NRC staff whether this is a statement or if this is citing Section 50.12(a)(2) special circumstance criterion (v) which states, "The exemption would provide only temporary relief from the applicable regulation and the licensee or applicant has made good faith efforts to comply with the regulation."

PPL Response to Question 4:

PPL is citing that 50.12(a)(2), special circumstance criterion (v) does apply to the exemption request (Reference 2). See response to Question 5 for additional information.

NRC Question 5:

In order to make the application complete, the NRC staff requests that PPL supplement the application to specifically identify which special circumstances are present in the request. The NRC staff also requests that the basis for the special circumstances be clearly outlined in the supplement.

PPL Response to Question 5:

As discussed in RIS 2006-03, for a typical exercise exemption, two criteria of 10 CFR 50.12(a)(2) are relevant. 10 CFR 50.12(a)(2)(ii) states, "application of the regulation in the particular circumstances would not serve the underlying purpose of the rule or is not necessary to achieve the underlying purpose of the rule." 10 CFR 50.12(a)(2)(v) states, "the exemption would provide only temporary relief from the applicable regulation and the licensee or applicant has made good faith efforts to comply with the regulation."

Also, the RIS states that to accommodate the scheduling of exercises, the NRC has allowed licensees the flexibility to schedule their exercises at any time during the biennial calendar year.