From kanterella
[…] Page 1 of the attachment states, A one-time change in the exercise schedule increases the interval between biennial exercises, but in most cases the postponed exercise still falls within the 35 month window thus meeting the intent of the regulation cited in the [regulatory issue summary] RIS.

It is unclear to the NRC staff whether this is a statement, or this is citing Section 50.12(a)(2) special circumstances criterion (ii) which states, "Application of the regulation in the particular circumstances would not serve the underlying purpose of the rule or is not necessary to achieve the underlying purpose of the rule."

PPL Response to Question 1:

The italicized text above was intended to be a statement from NRC RIS 2006-03.

However, PPL is also citing that 50.12(a)(2), special circumstance criterion (ii) applies to the exemption request (Reference 2).