NRC-2022-0156, Epstein Petition for Leave to Intervene and a Hearing
[…] These will be addressed seriatim.

a) The name, address and telephone number of the petitioner:

Eric Jospeh Epstein 4100 Hillsdale Road Harrisburg, PA 17112 (717)-635-8615 b) The nature of the petitioners right under the Act to be made a party:

Mr. Epstein has the right to intervene in this proceeding because his interests may be affected by the proceeding. Section 189(a) of the Atomic Energy Act of 1954, as amended (the AEA), 42 U.S.C. § 2239(a)(1)(A). Section 189(a) provides in pertinent part:

In any proceeding under this chapter for the granting, suspending, revoking, or amending of any license ... the Commission shall grant a hearing upon the request of any person whose interest may be affected by the proceeding, and shall admit any such person as a party to such proceeding. (42 U.S.C. § 2239(a)(1)(A).

9

To qualify for standing a Petitioner must allege (1) a concrete and particularized injury, (2) that is traceable to the challenged action, and (3) that will be redressed by a decision favorable to the Petitioner. See, e.g., Steel Co. v.