ML24366A045
[…] Additionally, as stated within the amended GCEP Lease Agreement, the parties agree that should any liabilities of the Corporation (Licensee) arise from or incident to the performance of work under the Demonstration Contract with the DOE shall be governed solely by such contract and any financial protection afforded to the Corporation (Licensee) as a person indemnified under the Act. DOE is e:x.pected to coAtiAue to ameAd the GCEP Lease iA support of the HA LEU OperatioAs coAtract.

The following exemption from the requirements of 10 CFR 70.25(e) and 10 CFR 40.36(d) addressing the decommissioning funding requirements is identified in Section 10.2. l 0.4 and the DFP of this license application:

  • 10 CFR 70.25(e) and IO CFR 40.36(d) require, in part, that "The decommissioning funding plan must also contain a ce1tification by the licensee that financial assurance for decommissioning has been provided in the amount of the cost estimate for decommissioning... ".