ML24068A040
[…] Generally, to approve a direct license transfer, the NRC must find that the proposed transferee is qualified to be the holder of the licenses and that transfer of the licenses is otherwise consistent with applicable provisions of law, regulations, and orders issued by the NRC pursuant thereto.

2.2.1 Reactor License Regulations

The Applicants requested approval of the direct transfer of control of reactor licenses, as described above and as discussed in this SE, under 10 CFR 50.80. Section 50.80(a) of 10 CFR states, in part, the following:

No license for a production or utilization facility or any right thereunder, shall be transferred, assigned, or in any manner disposed of, either voluntarily or involuntarily, directly or indirectly, through transfer of control of the license to any person, unless the Commission gives its consent in writing.

Section 50.80(b) of 10 CFR states that an application for a license transfer shall include as much of the information described in 10 CFR 50.33, Contents of applications; general information, and 10 CFR 50.34, Contents of applications; technical information, with respect to the identity and technical and financial qualifications of the proposed transferee as would be required by those sections if the application were for an initial license.

4

Section 50.80(c) of 10 CFR states, in part, the following:

the Commission will approve an application for the transfer of a license, if the Commission determines: (1) That the proposed transferee is qualified to be the holder of the license; and (2) That transfer of the license is otherwise consistent with applicable provisions of law, regulations, and orders issued by the Commission under thereto.