ML23156A468
[…] This giant step is also likely to be a violation of 274(b) of the Atomic Energy Act.

The FRN is highly chauvinistic, and without any proof, in its assumption that if each State is a mini-NRC, performance will be improved.

The FRN does not define what constitutes a risk to the public health and safety. If the elements necessary to produce risk to public health and safety are not defined, then the elements necessary to protect the public health and safety are also undefined.

Chapter 19 of the AEA, Section 274(b), 42 USC 2021, states "During the duration of such an agreement it is recognized that the state shall have authority to regulat e the materials covered by the agreement for the protection of the public health and safety from radiation hazards." Thus it appears that the NRC, in this FRN, is trying to super-regulate the States. This appears to be a violation of t h e AEA.

On page 37270, col umn 3, paragraph 3, the NRC uses the term "overall national interest in radiation protection." However, this is undefined.