ML23156A116
[…] 14. The Department is in agreement with the NRC with respect to several statements concerning the content of the EIS and the role of NRC:

"that the Commission's role should focus upon radiological safety, with an independent review only if there is significant and substantial new information or new consideration *** ;" (53 FR 16137)

"that the EIS must address the environmental impacts of construction and those of performance **. " (53 FR 16141):

and In addition, NRC's requirement in the proposed new Section 51.67(b) that the FEIS must "include, among the alternatives under consideration, denial of a license or construction authorizat'on" by NRC follows directly from CEO Section 1502.14(d}, which states "Include the alternative of no

I 5 action." The Department concurs with this requirement and has already planned to include the no action alternative within the scope of the EIS.

\