ML23156A116
[…] As I mentioned when we met in August, my primary concern with the proposed regulations is the scope of NRC's review of the environmental impact statement (EIS) submitted by DOE for the repository.

The NWPA requires DOE to recommend to the President one site for a nuclear waste repository. The recommendation must be accompanied by a final EIS. If the President and Congress concur in the recommendation, DOE must submit to the NRC an application for a construction authorization for the repository. 42 USC§ 10134(a) and (b).

Any EIS prepared in connection with a repository proposed to be constructed by DOE "shall, to the extent practicable, be adopted by the [NRC] in connection with the issuance by the [NRC] of a construction authorization and license for such repository." To the extent that an EIS is adopted by NRC, "such adoption shall be deemed to also satisfy the responsibilities of the [NRC] under the National Environmental Policy Act *.* and no further consideration shall be required .... " 42 USC§ 10134(f).