ML23156A051
[…] Such regulation would require a commercial low-level radioactive waste (LLRW) disposal site to be owned by the Federal or a state government prior to commencing operation and receiving waste.

That regulation appears to be in direct conflict with the only Federal sLatute addressing Federdl ownership of commercial LLRW disposal sites, which allows for Federal government ownership of commercial LLRW disposal sites only following the operational life of a disposal site. That statute is found at 42 USC 10171(b), and provides in pertinent part:

"Title and custody (1) The Secretary [DOE]

shall have the authority to assume title and custody of low-level radioactive waste and the land on which such waste is disposed of, upon request by the owner of such waste and land and following termination or the license issued by the Commission [NRCl for such disposal, if the Commission determines that --

(A) the requirements of the Commission for site closure, decommissioning, and decon-tamination have been met by the licensee involved and that such licensee is in com-pliance with the provisions of subsection (a) of this sections; (BJ such title and custody will be trans-ferred to the Secretary without cost to the Federal Government; and (CJ Federal ownership and management of such site is necessary or desirable in order to protect the public health and safety, and the environment. [Emphasis added]

Because of the conflict between the regulation on the one hand, and the statute on the other, it would appear clear that the regulation is arguably void in regard to Federal Government ownership of a LLRW disposal site prior to commencement of the receipt of waste.