ML23156A051
[…] CHAIRMAN

( lo\ A?.. b3."°!:)) (0 I M ,, 2 '1 1 96 l

J :.:..

CAROL C. AMICK H  ;. ,

EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR March 25, 1996 U.S. Nuclear Regulatory Commission Office of the Secretary Washington, DC 20555-0001 ATTN: Docketing and Service Branch RE: Notice of Receipt of petition for Rulemaking (Heartland Operation to Protect the Environment), 61 Fed. Reg. 633

Dear Mr. Secretary:

The Massachusetts Low-Level Radioactive Waste Management Board has reviewed the referenced Notice and offers the following comments:

The provision of 42 U.S. C. section 10171 (b), relied upon by the petitioner, merely authorizes the U.S.

Department of Energy (DOE) "to assume title and custody of low-level radioactive waste and the land on which such waste is disposed of, upon request by the owner of such waste and land following termination of the license issued by the [NRC] for such disposal ....

  • The Board does not understand this provision to mean that private parties shall have the right to own the land upon which an LLRW facUity is sited.