ML23156A018
[…] Such an approach clearly makes sense in design certification proceedings as well.

F. INFORMAL HEARINGS INDUSTRY COMMENT: The industry believes that OGC's preliminary recommendations for the conduct of an. informal hearing (set out at the beginning of each of the next two sub-sections) are reasonable, fair and well:supported by the reasons set forth in SECY-92--170. Moreover, OGC's preliminary recommendations are consistent with the Commission's use of hearing boards in other rulemaking proceedings and with the Commission's decision, set forth in 1O C.F.R. § 52.51, to limit the use of adjudicatory procedures to "specific and substantial disputes of fact, necessary for the Commission's decision, that cannot be resolved with sufficient accuracy except in a formal hearing."

1. Threshold for Request/Party Participation