ML23156A018
[…] Id. As explained below, it also is important to note that NRC adjudications, conducted pursuant to the AEA, are not required to be formal, on the record, trial-type proceedings.

Section 189(a) of the AEA provides an opportunity for a hearing in connection with any proceeding under the Act for the granting of any license or issuance of rules and regulations dealing with the activities of licensees. 42 u.s.c. § 2239(a) (1)

(1988). This language encompasses the design certification rulemaking processes at issue. The AEA further requires that such hearings be subject to the APA. Id. § 2231.1' The trial-type hearing procedures of§ 556 of the APA apply to agency adjudications specified in§ 554 thereof; i.e., "in every case of adjudication required by statute to be determined on the record after opportunity for an agency hearing "

5 U. s. c. §§ 554 ( a) , 556 ( a) ( 1988) ; see also Attorney General's Manual on the Administrative Procedure Act at 41 (same).