ML23156A018
[…] Id.

Alternative 3:

Similar to the NUMARC proposal. Only persons admitted as parties to the informal or formal hearing could be granted access. Such access would be granted by the, board (subject to immediate Commission appeal) only upon a showing by the party that: (1) non-proprietary information in the docket is not adequate to prepare for the hearing; (2) the information sought is relevant to issues to be considered at hearing; and (3) the party has the expertise to use the information and contribute significantly to the hearing record. Id. at 17-18.

5

INDUSTRY COMMENT: 10 C.F.R; § 52.51(c) provides that "proprietary information will be protected in the same manner and to the same extent as proprietary information submitted in connection with applications for construction permits and operating licenses under 10 C.F.R. Part 50 ...." Past Part 50 practice reflects the Commission's ability to accommodate the public policy interest in malang agency records reasonably available to the public with the public policy, as well as commercial, interest in protecting proprietary information submitted by persons