ML23156A018
[…] • The proprietary portions of the referenced design certification rule

-- like the non-proprietary portions - could be challenged in COL proceedings in the same manner that other Commission rules are susceptible to challenge, namely, by a request for a waiver or exception under 1O C.F.R. § 2.758.

2. Applicable NRC Regulations and Relevant Regulatory Practice
a. Applicable Regulations 10 C.F.R. § 52.51 ("Administrative Review of Applications") prescribes the process for initiating, conducting and deciding a design certification rulemaking.

Section 52.51 (c) provides that "proprietary information will be protected in the same manner and to the same extent as proprietary information submitted in connection with applications for construction permits and operating licenses under 10 C.F.R. Part 50, provided that the design certification shall be published in Chapter I of this title."

(Emphasis supplied).

At the time the Commission adopted Part 52, it was keenly aware of the need to afford appropriate protection to vendor furnished proprietary information.