ML23156A018
[…] Siegel v. Atomic Energy Comm'n, 400 F.2d 778, 795 (D.C. Cir. 1968); see also Philadelphia Newspapers v. Nuclear Regulatory Comm'n, 727 F.2d 1195 (D.C. Cir.

1984) (same). Recently, the D.C. Circuit reaffirmed its interpretation of§ 189(a) in Nuclear Information Resource Serv. v.

Nuclear Regulatory Comm'n, No. 89-1381, slip op. at 9 (D.C. Cir.

July 17, 1992) ( stating that § 189 ( a) "provides no unambiguous instruction as to how the 'hearing' is to be held").

Y SECY-92-170, Att. 1 at 23.

1' Section 181 of the AEA makes the APA applicable to all "agency actions," as that term is used in Section 551 of the APA, namely, to include "the whole or part of an agency rule, order, license, sanction, relief, or the equivalent or denial thereof, or failure to act . ." 5 u.s.c. § 551(13)

(1988). Based on this definition, the design certification rulemaking process is a form of "agency action" subject to the APA.

WINSTON & STRAWN Mr.