ML20309A379
[…] Many billions of dollars will have been expended by ratepayers and taxpayers to create SNF consolidation in one place. In other words, forty years from now, there will be an abundant, irretrievable commitment of resources in the construction and operation of ISP/WCS. That irretrievable commitment obligates the undertaking of a much more comprehensive NEPA investigation than is represented in the DEIS.

Section 102 of the National Environmental Policy Act (NEPA) (42 U.S.C. § 4332) requires that all agencies of the Federal Government:

( C) include in every recommendation or report on proposals for legislation and other major Federal actions significantly affecting the quality of the human environment, a detailed statement by the responsible official on --

(I-iv) . . . ;

(v) any irreversible and irretrievable commitments of resources which would be involved in the proposed action should it be implemented.

. Likewise, Council of Environmental Quality regulation, 40 C.F.R. § 1502.16, requires intensive analysis in an EIS of irreversible or irretrievable resource commitments:

This section [Environmental Consequences] forms the scientific and analytic basis for the comparisons [of alternatives]. . . . The discussion will include the environmental impacts of the alternatives including the proposed action, any adverse environmental effects which cannot be avoided should the proposal be implemented, the relationship between short-term uses of mans environment and the maintenance and enhancement of long-term productivity, and any irreversible or irretrievable commitments of resources which would be involved in the proposal should it be implemented. (Emphasis added).

See also 10 C.F.R. § 51.71(a) of the NRCs NEPA regulations, which requires that the EIS disclose any irreversible and irretrievable commitments of resources which would be involved in the proposed action.

Once there has been an irretrievable commitment of resources in the technology development stage, the balance of environmental costs and economic and other benefits shifts in favor of ultimate application of the technology. Scientists' Institute for Public Information, Inc.

v.