ML20246C989
[…] NRC, 582 F.2d'77 (1st Cir.1978); Culeeooer Leacue v. NRC, 574 F.2d 633 (D.C. Cir. 1978); Cal ve r t Clif fs ' Coord. Comm. v. AEC, 449 T.2d 1109 (D.C. Cir.1971); and by the Supreme Court, Vermont Yankee Nuclear Power Corp. v . N RDf , 4 35 U.S . 519 (1978);

Eleece v. Sierra Club, 427 U.S. 390 (1979). Those cases are stated in terms of the non-radiological environmental impacts of nuclear plants. The NRC, of course, also has authority to control the use and possession of nuclear materials in a more generic sense than just at a nuclear power plant. See SS 51-92 of the Atomic Energy Act, 4 2 U.S. C. 2 071-212 2. That authority is recognized in 5114(d) of the Nuclear Waste Policy Act, 42 U.S.C.10134 (d): "The Commission shall consider an application for a construction authorization for all or any part of a repository in accordance with the laws neolicable to such acclications. . . . Those applicable laws are, obvious-ly, the Atomic Energy Act and NEPA.

COMMENTS 2

.. . u The confusion of the- supplementary information regarding. i g Lthe proper issue to analyze is, we think, caused by the fact 1