ML20206K513
[…] provisions will not be able to be incorporated into policies by the time required in the rule, in response to these consnents and related petitions for rulemaking, the Comission has pt 3 posed a revision of 10 CFR 50.54(w)(5)(1) extending the implementation schedule for 18 months (53 FR 36338, September 19,1988).

However, since this rulmaking action was not completed by October 4,1988, the Comission is issuing a temporary exenption from the requirements of 10 CFR 4.54(w)(5)(1) until completion of the pending rulemaking extending the implementation date specified in 10 CFR 50.54(w)(5)(1), but not later than April 1, 1989. Upon completion of such rulemaking, the licensee shall comply with the provisions of such rule.

III.

Pursuant to 10 'CFR 50.12. "The Comission may, upon application by any interested person or upon its own initiative, grant exemptions from the requirerents of the regulations of [10 CFR Part 50], which are ... Authorized by law, will nct present an undue risk to the public health and safety, and are consistent dth the comen defense and security." Further,Section50.12(a)(2) provides inter alia, "The Comission will not consider granting an exemption

{ unless special circumstances are present. Special circumstances are present whenever ... (v) The exemption would provide only temporary reitef from the applicable regulation and the licensee has made good faith efforts to comply with the regulation."

Despite a good faith effort to comply with the provisions of the rule. I t