ML20206K513
[…] with the provisions of such rule.

Pursuant to 10'CFR 50.12. "The weission u.ay, upon application by any int 1 rested person or upon its own initiative, grant exemptions from the requirerents of the regulations of [10 CFR Part 50], which are ... Authorized by law, will not preseht an undue risk to the public health and safety, and are ,

P consistent with the connon defense and security." Further,Section50.12(a)(2) provides inter alta. "The Connission will not consider granting an exemption unless special circumstances are present. Special circumstances are present whenever ... (v) The exemption would provide only temporary relief frue the applicable regulation and the licensee has made good faith efforts to comply with the regulation." l Despite a goed faith effort to comply with the provisions of the rule, insurers providing property damage insurance for nuclear power facilities and licensees insured by such insurers have not been able to comply with the ,