ML20202B704
[…] b) New York became an Agreement State in October 1963, perhaps giving it the authority to license and regulate the Manhattan Project wastes. To date, NYSDEC's Barbara Youngberg has failed to provide us a copy of the original Agreement, and subsequent amend-ments thereto, as promised during her visit to Tonawanda on December 11, 1996. Of course, New York State authority, if it was ever granted, would be in addition to the AEC's, and successor agencies' including NRC's, existing responsibility to control these materials, as described in a) above, as well as in 10 CFR Part 150, specifically Section 150.15(a)(5), " Persons not exempt" [27 FR 1352, Feb. 14, 1962],

c) Section 40.2a(b) [45 FR 65531, Oct. 3, 1980] was subse-quently added to 10 C.F.R. Part 40, stating "(t)he Commission [NRC]

will reaulate byproduct material as defined in this Part [ includes Tonawanda's Hanhattan Project wastes] that is located at a site where milling operations are no longer active, if such site is not covered by the remedial action program of Title 1 of the Uranium Mill Tailings Radiation Control Act of 1978. The criteria in Appendix A of this Part [" Criteria relating to the operation of uranium mills and the disposition of tailings or wastes produced by the extraction or concentration of source material from ores processed primarily for their source material content] will be apolied to such sites" [ emphasis added).