ML20148C546
[…] In general, amounts distributed from the fund to pay for decommissioning are to be included in the gross income of the taxpayer, but expenditures from the fund -
to accomplish decommissioning are also treated as deductible costs to the taxpayer. Thus, the IRS
_ requires reports of earnings and distributions from the fund.
The following points address the usefulness of these tax filings as a source of potential information on the size and adequacy of the decommissioning financial assurance:
(1) Section 468A apparently allows a taxpayer with a power plant containing more than one nuclear reactor to use the same Nuclear Decommissioning Reserve
. Fund for the entire plant. The Code states in f468A(eXI) that "Each taxpayer
. ,who elects the application of this section shall establish a Nuclear Decommi ssioning Reserve Fund with respect to each nuclear powerplant to which such election applies." Section 468A(i) also specifies that "the term
' nuclear powerplant' includes any unit thereof." Section 468A(eX4XA) says ,
that the fund may be used for " satisfying, iri whole or part, any liability of any -