ML20129A905
[…] - - - - -. ._ ._- - - . - . . ~ . - .

CSA along with the request.

~

(b) Additionally, if 90 days or r.ote have elapsed since the date of the last Questionnaire for Sensitive Positions (Sr - 86), or CSA equivalent, the individual must complete a personnel security packet (see Section 25.17(d)). The CSA, based on investigative or other needs, may require a complete personnel security packet in other cases as well. A fee, equal to the amount paid for an initial request, will be charged only if a new or updating investigation by NRC is raquired.

14. Section 25.29 is revise i to read as follows:

S 25.29 Reinstatement of access authorization.

(a) An access authorization can be reinstated provided that:

(1) No more than 24-months has lapsed since the date of termination of the clearance; (2) There has been no break in employment since the date of termination of the clearance;

)

(3) There is no known adverse information; (4) The most recent investigation must not exceed 5 years (Top Secret.

0) or 10 years (Secret, L); and (5) Must meet or exceed the scope of the investigation required for I

4 the level of access authorization that is to be reinstated or granted.

(b) An access authorization can be reinstated at the same, or lower, level by submission of a CSA-designated form to the CSA. The employee may not have access to classified information until receipt of written confirmation of reinstatement and an up-to-date personnel security packet will be furnished with the request for reinstatement of an access authorization. A new Security Acknowledgment will be obtained in all cases.

19

Where personnel security packets are not required, a request for reinstatement shall state the level of access authorization to be reinstated and the full name and date of birth of the individual in order to establish positive identification. A fee, equal to the amount paid for an initial request, will be charged only if a new or updating investigation by NRC is required.

15. In 625.31, paragraphs (a) and (c) are revised to read as follows:

S 25.31 Extensions and transfers of access authorizations.