ML20108D610
[…] A.

Need for Power and Alternative Energy Sources Effective April 26,1982, the Commission amended its regulations to prohibit the litigation of need for power and alternative energy source i

issues in operating license proceedings.22 The prohibition currently is found in 10 C.F.R. St.53(c).53 In unpublished memoranda and orders issued on August 5 and 26, 1982,' the Licensing Board deni~ed the intervenors' petitions seeking a waiver of or an exception to the prohibition. The Board pointed out that, under the terms of 10 C.F.R. 2.758(b), relief may be granted only upon a demonstration "that special circumstances with respect to the subject matter of the particular proceeding are such that application of the rule or regulation (or provision thereof) would not serve the pur-poses for which the rule or regulation was adopted." In the Board's view, the intervenors had failed to make a pr'nafacie showing in this regard.

i B: fore us, the intervenors not merely challenge this conclusion but, i