ML20093G465
[…] Property insurance in the amount of the generic

decommissioning cost estimate of 10 CFR 50.75 for each reactor on the site would be more than adequate to pay for any decommissioning accident recovery costs as a regulatory minimum.

1 o

The additional regulatory relief granted by these rule changes will result in substantial cost l savings for permanently shutdown and defueled reactors with no reduction in safety, and will prevent these issues from being considered for regulatory relief on a case-by-case basis.

7. The first phrase of the first sentence of the proposed changes to 10 CFR 51.53 should be deleted to be consistent with the concept that "a license amendm:nt authorizing l l

decommissioning activities" is no longer required under the preposed rulemaking. The revised wording should just begin with, "Each applicant for a license amendment approving a license termination plan or decommissioning plan ...".

I 1

l l

1 l

- _ . _ _ _ _ . _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ . _