ML20070M899
[…] other things permitting 'it to suspend a license for any conditions that would warrant refusing to grant an original license application or as otherwise may be necessary to protect public health and safety or to minimize danger to life _ or.
property. See Staff Summary Disposition Response / Motion to Dismiss at 10-13.
3.
The Board's Determination OSC undoubtedly is correct that section VI.C(2)(a) of Appendix C is not a legally binding requirement..Yet, this circumstance alone will not sustain its overall position. Section 2.202(a)(1) of 10 C.F.R. states that in issuing an enforcement order such as that at issue here, the Staff must "[a]Ilege the violations with which the licensee or other person subject to the Commission's jurisdiction is charged, or the potentially hazardous conditions or other facts
' I deemed to be sufficient ground for the action proposed." This language suggests that the Commission contemplated that orders need not be based upon a violation of a specific regulatory requirement, such as a rule, license condition, or technical specification.