ML20064E478
[…] IMCKGROUND

'Ihe petition addresses "near surface geologic repositories, referred to as cribs, ditches, trenches, and single shell tanks" that are alleged to be used, or to have been used, for the "long-term storage" of "high-level radioactive waste" at the Hanford Site. The issue that I must resolve is whether any of the facilities at the Hanford Site meet this description and, if so, whether they are subject to regulation by the U.S. Nuclear Regulatory Cennmission (NRC). The Petitioner has identified, as the applicable provision of law, section 202(4) of the Energy Reorganization Act of 1974,42 U.S.C. 5842(4), which reads in part as follows:

SEC 202.

the Nuclear Regulatory Commission shall.

have licensing and related regulatory authority pursuant to chapters 6,7,8, and 10 of the Atomic Energy Act of 1954, as amended, as to the following facilities of the Administration:

(4) Itetrievable Surface Storage Facilities and other facihties authorized for the express purpose of subsequent long-term storage of high-level radioactive waste generated by the Administration, which are not used for, or are part of, research and development activities.'

I agree with the Petitioner that this is the applicable statutory provision and I will proceed, therefore, to consider whether any or all of the activities, of the types identified by the Petitioner, at the Hanford Site are within the scope of this law.