ML20058P678
[…] To:
Shared Package
ML20058P672 List:
References
50-302-93-20, NUDOCS 9312270229
Download: ML20058P678 (2)


Text

.

ENCLOSURE 1 NOTICE OF VIOLATION Florida Power Corporation Docket Nos. 50-302 Crystal River Unit 3 License Nos. DPR-72 During an NRC inspection conducted during the periods of November 1-5 and November 15-19, 1993, three violations of NRC requirements were identified.

In accordance with the " General Statement of Policy and Procedure for NRC Enforcement Actions," 10 CFR part 2, Appendix C, the violations are listed below: ,

A. 10 CFR 55.25 states "If, during the term of the (an operator's) license, the licensee develops a physical or mental condition that causes the licensee to fail to meet the requirements of 6 55.21 of this part, the facility licensee shall notify the Commission within 30 days of learning of the diagnosis. For conditions for which a conditional license (as

  • described in s 55.33(b) of this part) is requested, the facility licensee shall provide medical certification on Form NRC 396 to the Commission (as described in s 55.23 of this part)." Also, 10 CFR 50.74 states "Each (facility) licensee shall notify the Commission in >

accordance with 6 50.4 within 30 days of_the following in regard to a licensed operator or senior operator: ...(c) Disability or illness as described in s 55.25 of this chapter." ,