ML19344D378
[…] This instruction is necessary to provide high confidence that the supervised individual properly prepares byproduct material for medical use.

§ 35.40 Written directives Paragraph 35.40(a) requires licensees that perform certain specified medical administrations involving I-131 sodium iodide greater than 1.11 Megabequerels (MBq), any therapeutic dosage of unsealed byproduct material, or any therapeutic dose of radiation from byproduct material, to prepare a dated and signed written directive prior to performing the medical administration.

The regulatory text of § 35.40(b) requires:

(b) The written directive must contain the patient or human research subjects name and the following information (1) For any administration of quantities greater than 1.11 MBq (30 Ci) of sodium iodide I-131: the dosage; (2) For an administration of a therapeutic dosage of unsealed byproduct material other than sodium iodide I-131: the radioactive drug, dosage, and route of administration; (3) For gamma stereotactic radiosurgery: the total dose, treatment site, and values for the target coordinate settings per treatment for each anatomically distinct treatment site; (4) For teletherapy: the total dose, dose per fraction, number of fractions, and treatment site; (5) For high dose-rate remote afterloading brachytherapy: the radionuclide, treatment site, dose per fraction, number of fractions, and total dose; or (6) For all other brachytherapy, including low, medium, and pulsed dose rate remote afterloaders:

(i) Before implantation: treatment site, the radionuclide, and dose; and (ii) After implantation but before completion of the procedure:

the radionuclide, treatment site, number of sources, and total source strength and exposure time (or the total dose).

If an oral directive is used because of the emergent nature of the patients condition, subsection 35.40(a)(1) requires the information in the oral directive to be documented as soon as possible in writing in the patients record and a written directive must be prepared within 48 hours5.555556e-4 days <br />0.0133 hours <br />7.936508e-5 weeks <br />1.8264e-5 months <br /> of the oral directive. Documenting an oral directive is needed to ensure that complete record is made of the administration of byproduct material or radiation from byproduct material.