ML19275G072
[…] Where licensee management has taken proper' steps to assure that employees observe li-cense conditions and regulations and a violation occurs, I believe that the li-censee's efforts should be recognized in JL/
(FOOTNOTE CONTINUED FROM PREVIOUS PAGE)
~
and the Commission's April 8, 1977 notice of hearing on that order.
In view of the agreement of the parties on that matter, and the Commission's own apparent recogni-tion that the assessed penalties can now be reduced but not increased, we see no need to belabor the point here.
It suffices to note that Section 2.205 (f) in terms pro-vides that, if a hearing is held at the licensee's re-quest, "an order will be issued after the hearing by the presiding officer or the Commission dismissing the pro-ceeding or imposing, mitigating, or remitting the civil penalty".
In context, it seems quite clear that the Section has in mind the civil penalty of the amount im-posed by the office director.
9_/
11 NRC at (slip opinion, p. 19).
-9_
terms of any civil penalty which may be as-sessed.
I expect that the Appeal Board will do that in this case.