ML19261B277
[…] STN 50-437).

Atlantic County intervened in both the Atlantic Generating Station (AGS) and the Offshore Power System (CPS) cases.

Atlantic County has filed a motion for imposition of terms and conditions for the withdrawal of application by the applicant pursuant to 10 CFR, Section 2.107.

LAW Congress has given exclusive power to the Nuclear Regulatory Commissicn under the Atomic Energy Act, 42 USC, sec. 2011, et seq.

to regulate the licensing of nuclear plants and establish rules and 7902150po/

)

regulations. The regulation under consideration is 10 CFR, sec. 2107 (a) Withdrawal of application which provides:

"The Commission ray permit an applicant to withdraw an application prior to the issuance of a notice of hearing on such terms and conditions as it may prescribe, or may, on receiving a request for withdrawal of an application deny the application or dismiss it with prejudice. Withdrawal

~

of an application after the issuance of a notice of hearing shall be on such terms as the presiding officer may prescribe."

(emphasis supplied)

Thus, two of the options opened to the NRC are denial of the application or dismissal with prejudice. These two choices while certainly to be considered encompass a broader framework than this brief can hope to cover.