ML19246B809
[…] 29 Southern Nuclear Operating Co. (Vogtle Electric Generating Plant, Units 3 & 4) 72 N.R.C.
616, 648 f.n. 17 (2010).
11
The Board should grant Petitioners motion to reopen because this Motion was filed between 30-60 days from when the New Mexico State Land Commissioners letter was received and because section 2.326s exceptionally grave safety valve has retroactively remedied any of Petitioners timeliness issues found in the original MFNC.
IV. PETITIONERS CONTENTION FILED AUGUST 1, 2019 (Incorporated herein verbatim with attachments)
In addition to meeting the requirements of 10 C.F.R. § 2.309(c)(1), new contentions must also satisfy the six contention admissibility requirements of 10 C.F.R. § 2.309(f)(1). This section requires that each contention:
(i)
Provide a specific statement of the issue of law or fact to be raised or controverted; (ii)
Provide a brief explanation of the basis for the contention; (iii)
Demonstrate that the issue raised in the contention is within the scope of the proceeding; (iv)
Demonstrate that the issue raised in the contention is material to the findings the NRC must make to support the action that is involved in the proceeding; (v)
Provide a concise statement of the alleged facts or expert opinions which support the requestors/petitioners position on the issue; and (vi)
Provide sufficient information to show that a genuine dispute exists with the applicant/licensee on a material issue of law or fact.
10 C.F.R. § 2.309(f)(1)(i-vi).
Contention No. 2:
Statements in Holtecs Safety Analysis Report (SAR) and Facility Environmental Report (FER) regarding control over mineral rights below the site are materially misleading and inaccurate.
Reliance on these statements nullifies Holtecs ability to satisfy the NRCs siting evaluation factors.
A. Basis for Contention This contention is within the scope of this proceeding because, contrary to the requirements of 10 C.F.R. § 72.11(a), Holtec provided the NRC with inaccurate material 12
statements in its application.