ML19246B809
[…] 2 See Atomic Safety and Licensing Board Memorandum and Order LBP-19-4 at 17 (May 7, 2019) (ADAMS Accession No. ML19127A026) (Fasken has demonstrated standing.).
1
Petitioners move to reopen the closed record in the above-captioned proceeding to consider additional evidence. Petitioners show infra that they satisfy the necessary standards of 10 C.F.R. § 2.326(a), (b), and (d).
Section 2.326(a) of the Nuclear Regulatory Commissions (NRC) regulations set forth the reopening standards. Specifically, section 2.326(a) states:
A motion to reopen a closed proceeding to consider additional evidence will not be granted unless the following criteria are satisfied:
(1) The motion must be timely. However, an exceptionally grave issue may be considered in the discretion of the presiding officer even if untimely presented; (2) The motion must address a significant safety or environmental issue; and (3) The motion must demonstrate that a materially different resulted would be or would have been likely had the newly proffered evidence been considered initially.
10 C.F.R. § 2.326(a).
A. Typically, Petitioners are required to file a Motion to Reopen contemporaneously with a Motion to File a New Contention. The NRC should treat this Motion to Reopen differently.