ML19074A152
[…] (i)

The information upon which the filing is based was not previously available; (ii)

The information upon which the filing is based is materially different from information previously available, and (iii)

The filing has been submitted in a timely fashion based on the availability of the subsequent information.

The petitioner has the burden of demonstrating that any new or amended contention meets the standards in 10 C.F.R. § 2.309.10 II.

General Requirements for Contention Admissibility In addition to meeting the requirements of 10 C.F.R. § 2.309(c)(1), new or amended contentions must also satisfy the six contention admissibility requirements of 10 C.F.R.

§ 2.309(f)(1). That section requires that each contention:

(i)

Provide a specific statement of the issue of law or fact to be raised or controverted; (ii)

Provide a brief explanation of the basis for the contention; (iii)

Demonstrate that the issue raised in the contention is within the scope of the proceeding; (iv)

Demonstrate that the issue raised in the contention is material to the findings the NRC must make to support the action that is involved in the proceeding; (v)

Provide a concise statement of the alleged facts or expert opinions which support the requestors/petitioners position on the issue... ; and (vi)

Provide sufficient information to show that a genuine dispute exists with the applicant/licensee on a material issue of law or fact.

10 AmerGen Energy Co., LLC (Oyster Creek Nuclear Generating Station), CLI-09-7, 69 NRC 235, 260-61 (2009).