ML19072A214
[…] Through its licensing and oversight functions, the NRC ensures that these facilities and sites meet the requirements set forth in Title 10 of the Code of Federal Regulations (10 CFR) Part 20, Standards for Protection Against Radiation, such that radiation levels are protective of the site personnel, ensure the health and safety of the public, and protect the environment.

DU is a source material regulated under 10 CFR Part 40, Domestic Licensing of Source Material. The requirement to obtain an NRC license for source material is established in Section 62 of the AEA. Section 40.3 of the NRCs regulations provides:

[a] person subject to the regulations in this part may not receive title to, own, receive, possess, use, transfer, provide for long-term care, deliver or dispose of byproduct material or residual radioactive material as defined in this part or any source material after removal from its place of deposit in nature, unless authorized in a specific or general license issued by the Commission under the regulations in this part.

ENCLOSURE 1

Per 10 CFR 40.4, Definitions, DU means the source material uranium in which the isotope uranium-235 is less than 0.711 weight percent of the total uranium present. DU does not include special nuclear material.