ML18110A815
[…] the equivalent of a name change and, therefore, administrative in nature. As stated, in relevant part, in § 55-11A-13, Effects of conversion:

The converting domestic corporation ceases its prior form of organization and continues in existence as the resulting business entity;

. . . The cessation of the existence of the converting domestic corporation in its form of organization as a domestic corporation in the conversion shall not constitute a dissolution or termination of the converting domestic corporation.

In addition, Section 57D-9-23 of the North Carolina Limited Liability Company Act states:

The converting entity ceases its prior form of organization and continues in existence as the surviving entity. The title to all real estate and other property owned by the converting entity continues to be vested in the surviving entity without reversion or impairment. All liabilities of the converting entity continue as liabilities of the surviving entity.