ML18005A407
[…] Under the provisions of 10CFR50.12(a)

Carolina Power

& Light (CP&L) hereby requests exemption from the portion of 10CFR50.71(e)(3)(i) requiring the refiling of a complete FSAR as the "Updated FSAR" twenty-four months after issuance of the operating license.

Granting of this exemption will allow CP&L to submit within the 24 month

schedule, an amendment to the FSAR in a manner similar to the amendments submitted throughout the licensing process of the Shearon Harris Plant.

The NRC may grant exemptions from Part 50 requirements which, pursuant to 10CFR50.12(a)(1) are "authorized by law, will not present an undue risk to the public health and safety, and are consistent with the common defense and security,"

and (a)(2) present special circumstances.

Section 50.12(a)(2) identifies six categories of special circumstances; three of these categories ((ii),(iii)and (vi)) are applicable to the SHNPP exemption request; each of which are discussed in the attachment to this letter.