ML14246A599
[…] Representational standing of the Petitioners is provided through the attached affidavits for CRAFT. 5. Petitioners present their contentions as attachments to this Petition. They incorporate the same by reference into this Petition, and pray the Commission admits them for full and further adjudication. Jessie Pauline Collins, Pro se for Intervenor CRAFT 17397 Five Points Street Redford MI 48240 313-766-4311 jessiepauline@gmail.com PREFACE to ALL Contentions: The Issues raised in each of the following Contentions are integrally relevant and Material to these proceedings. 10 CFR 2.309 (f)(iv) requires that the Petitioner "Demonstrate that the issue raised in the contention is material to the findings the NRC must make to support the action that is involved in the proceeding." In discussing the materiality requirement, the Atomic Safety and Licensing Board (ASLB) considering the license renewal for Millstone Nuclear Power Station stated "In order to be admissible, the regulations require that . . . [w]here a contention alleges a deficiency or error in the application,