ML14164A704
[…] Q.10. What specific regulatory requirements must an applicant meet regarding financial qualifications for a license transfer?

A.10. The requirements of 10 C.F.R. § 50.80(b) state that a transfer of an operating license requires as much of the information described in §§ 50.33 and 50.34 of this part with respect to the identity and technical and financial qualifications of the proposed transferee as would be required by those sections if the application were for an initial license.

Section 50.80(c) states, in part, that:

[T]he Commission will approve an application for the transfer of a license, if the Commission determines:

(1) That the proposed transferee is qualified to be the holder of the license; and PROPRIETARY INFORMATION

PROPRIETARY INFORMATION (2) That transfer of the license is otherwise consistent with applicable provisions of law, regulations, and orders issued by the Commission pursuant thereto.

The NRCs regulation at 10 C.F.R. § 50.33(f), Contents of applications; general information, states, in part, that: